Programme 2020 – 2021

The details below are in a state of flux due to Covid-19.

Due to the Covid virus restrictions we will not be going back to the Village hall this season.

Meetings will continue to be held online via Zoom and the programme is subject to changes.

September:
Monday 7th AGM – delayed from last season
Wednesday 9th Digital Group Meeting with Les Beardmore DPAGB BPE 4*
Monday 14th an evening with Matt Way
Monday 21st Open PDI competition- judge Kylie-Ann Martin EFIAP, BPE2, LDPS
Monday 28th Image critique with Louise and Gary Langley (Images must be submitted at least 10 days before)

October:
Monday 5th an evening with Steven Le Provost from The Channel Islands
Wednesday 7th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 12th Robert Shaw Trophy
Monday 19th Open PDI competition
Monday 26th Fakery with Ian Thompson

November:
Monday 2nd Asian Odyssey with Stephen Simcox
Wednesday 4th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 9th an evening with Ross McKelvey MPAGB MFIAP FIPF EFIAP/p FBPE
Wednesday 11th Staffordshire Clubs Cup
Monday 16th 3rd Competition “Open” PDI
Monday 23rd The Arts of Composite Photography , Robert & Sharon Prenton-Jones
Monday 30th from paint brush to pixels with Jane Lazenby

December:
Monday 7th MCPF Portfolio
Wednesday 9th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 14th an evening with Margaret Salisbury
Monday 21st Christmas Festivities
Monday 28th Happy Christmas no meeting

January: 2021
Monday 4th no meeting
Wednesday 6th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 11th 4th Competition Landscape/seascape PDI
Monday 18th Sports illustrated with Roger Evans
Monday 25th Natural History night with Richard Bryant

February:
Monday 1st Visions of American with Tony Gervis FRPS
Wednesday 3rd Digital Group Meeting
Monday 8th a night with Rod Sloane (sports photography)
Monday 15th 5th Competition “Open” PDI
Monday 22nd I shoot people with Dave Mason

March:
Monday 1st night with Jim Holmes Humanatarian Vision Documentary Photographer
Wednesday 3rd Digital Group Meeting
Monday 8th Glyn Edmunds Kenya Wildlife Including the work of the OJ Pejeta Conservancy
Monday 15th 6th Competition “Open” / People portrait PDI
Monday 22nd Me and Mr Grumpy with Louise and Gary Langley
Monday 29th an evening with Carol McNiven-Young

April:
Monday 5th Easter – no meeting
Wednesday 7th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 12th A project bases approach with David Keep
Monday 19th AGM
Monday 26th PDI of the Year Competition

May:
Monday 11th Presentation Evening (there is a cost
for the buffet, which is explained nearer the time)