Meeting Programme 2017 – 2018

Programme for 2017 – 2018

( Changes may be made, possibly at very short notice )

September 2017
Monday 4th Vice Chairman’s Night – Will will be doing a bit of a retrospective and sharing a few thoughts.
Wednesday 6th Digital night – now back on
Monday 11th Another Evening with Ralph

Ralph Duckett MPAGB, APAGB, EFIAP

Monday 18th First Competition: “Best of the Rest”

PRINTS from season 2016 – 2017 that were not placed.

Judge: Stephen Clifford CPAGB BPE2

Monday 25th Practical / Workshop Evening 1

People / Portrait photography

Paul Jackson – Studio 8

October 2017
Monday 2nd An Audio Visual Journey

Malcom Imhoff FRPS, FACI(M)

Wednesday 4th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 9th Another View of the Peak District

Colin Shaw ARPS, MA(Phot), MA(VisuaL Comms)

Monday 16th Second Competition “Open” PDI

Judge: Peter Siviter EFIAP DPAGB

Monday 23rd Improve your picture taking skills

Tony Winfield

Monday 30th A Day in the Life…

David Peters

November 2017
Wednesday 1st Digital Group Meeting
Monday 6th Practical/Workshop Evening 2

Set of 6 mini-workshops from setting your camera to digital processing.

Monday 13th Yellowstone, South West USA and Iceland

Peter Clark FRPS, EFIAP/p, APSA, MPSA

Monday 20th Third Competition “Open” (PRINT)

Judge: David Venables DPAGB BPE4

Monday 27th Further up the Road

Tony Thomas EFIAP

December 2017
Monday 4th MCPF Portfolio
Wednesday 6th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 11th An Introduction to Astro-Photography

Martin Kessel

Monday 18th Christmas Festivities
Monday 25th No Meeting today.

Have a Happy Christmas.

Next meeting January 8th 2018

January 2018
Monday 1st Happy New Year

No Meeting or Digital Group this week

Monday 8th Using Photoshop to get the best from your images. Creating a simple AV. Please bring some digital files.

Ken Pawson and Wendy Irwin

Monday 15th Fourth Competition “Landscape/Seascape”

Judge: Darrell Oakden DPAGB EFIAP BPE3*

Monday 22nd Namibia – Spectacular Country and its Wildlife

Paul Bingham

Monday 29th Club AV Night

(Audio Visual Competition)

February 2018
Monday 5th Altered Reality…Better then the Real Thing ?

Adrian Lines MPAGB, FBPE, EFIAP

Wednesday 7th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 12th Practical/Workshop Evening 3

Still life photography using minimal specialist equipment.

Monday 19th Fifth Competition “Open PDI”

Judge: Graham Walton DPAGB

Monday 26th Photographing Insects and other small Animals

Tony Pioli FRPS, FBPE

March 2018
Monday 5th HDR and Panoramas—Taking and Processing

Derek Doar DPAGB

Sponsored by Fotospeed

Wednesday 7th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 12th Exotic Wildlife

Sheila Giles DPAGB

Monday 19th Sixth Competition “Open” (PRINT)

Judge: Peter Clark FRPS, EFIAP/p, APSA, MPSA

Monday 26th Land, Light, Atmosphere

Irene Froy MPAGB, HonPAGB, EFIAP Supported by Permajet

April 2018
Monday 2nd Easter Monday No meeting this week
Monday 9th An Evening with ………

Peter W Cheetham Hon PAGB

Carol J Cheetham CPAGB, APAGB

Wednesday 11th Digital Group Meeting
Monday 16th Seventh Competition “People/Portrait”

Judge: John Cartlidge EFIAP/p BPE5 APAGB

Monday 23rd Club AGM
Monday 30th Annual Competition “Print of the Year”

Judge: Ralph Duckett MPAGB APAGB EFIAP

Last amended 05/09/17.

 

Monday 3rd September 2018 – Start of the new season