Draft Programme 2018 – 2019

September 2018

Monday 3rd Chairman’s Night

Wednesday 5th Digital Group Meeting

Monday 10th An introduction to Astro-Photography – Martin Kessel

Monday 17th 1st Competition “Best of the Rest”  ( Images from previous season that were NOT placed 1st, second or third ) – Judge: Geoff Reader – DPAGB, BPE3

Monday 24th Practical workshop

October

Monday 1st Journey to Platinum Malcolm Cook

Wednesday 3rd Digital Group Meeting

Monday 8th “Tales of the Unexpected” – Peter Siviter

Monday 15th 2nd Competition ”Open” PDI – Judge: Robert Ings

Monday 22nd InfraRed – Mal Holmes

Monday 29th Landscapes: theory and Practise

November

Monday 5th Practical workshop

Wednesday 7th Digital Group Meeting

Monday 12th Route 66 – Tillman Kheinhams

Monday 19th 3rd Competition “Open” Print – Judge: Jacqui Jay Grafton – ARPS, EFIAP/silver, DPAGB, BPE5*

Monday 26th Landscapes – Margaret Salisbury

December

Monday 3rd MCPF Portfolio

Wednesday 5th Digital Group Meeting

Monday 10th AV with Howard – Howard Bagshaw

Monday 17th Christmas Festivities

Monday 24th Happy Christmas no meeting

Monday 31st Happy New Year no meeting

January

Monday 7th Landscapes with Wayne – Wayne Brittle

Wednesday 9th Digital Group Meeting

Monday 14th 4th Competition Landscape / Seascape – Judge: Scott Latham

Monday 21st The Magic of Mull – Robert Falconer

Monday 28th Club AV night competition

February

Monday 4th Frogfish Photography – Nick and Caroline Robinson-Brown

Wednesday 6th Digital Group Meeting

Monday 11th Practical workshop

Monday 18th 5th Competition “Open” PDI – Judge: Louise Walton – CPAGB

Monday 25th Magic Lantern – Brian Davies

March

Monday 4th Creative – Dianne Owen

Wednesday 6th Digital Group Meeting

Monday 11th Travelling Light – Ann Sutcliffe

Monday 18th 6th Competition “Open” Print – Judge: Rob Hockney – CPAGB, BPE3*

Monday 25th Photographing insects and other small animals. – Tony Pioli FRPS, FBPE

April

Monday 1st 7th Competition People / Portrait Print – Judge: Mike Sharples – ARPS, MPAGB, EFIAP, BPE5

People / Portrait competition judge, Mike Sharples in action at Blists Hill Steampunk weekend. You might recognise the person holding the light in the top photo.

Wednesday 3rd Digital Group Meeting

Monday 8th Back Garden Naturalist  – Paddy Ruske

Monday 15th AGM

Monday 22nd Easter – no meeting

Monday 29th Print of the Year Competition – Judge: David Gibbins – ARPS, APAGB, EFIAP/b, BPE5.

Last year’s winner – Calm sea by Irene Stupples.