People Portrait competition – 20th March 2017

1-The Weight Lifter

Judge:  John Haynes People / Portrait overall winner: Weight lifter – Les Beardmore Intermediate Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Girl in the blue jacket  Alistair Gorton 2nd  Grumpa band  Wendy Irwin 3rd  Water slide fun  Paul White Highly Commended  Steam Punk in Venice  Wendy Irwin Commended  Last Post  Paul White Commended Print man Wendy Irwin Advanced Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Weight lifter  Les Beardmore 2nd  Scottish widow  Les Beardmore 3rd  Morgan  Les Beardmore Highly Commended  Martin  William Brown Commended  The card sharp  Irene Stupples…

Continue reading »

Open print competition – 6th March 2017

Deer-In-Morning-Mist

Judge: David Grounds Intermediate Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Harvest mouse  David Bourne 2nd  Inspired by Caneletto  Wendy Irwin 3rd  Gannet  Alistair Gorton Highly Commended  Humber sunset  Ian Smith Highly Commended Total comfort  Erin Smallbone Commended  Just a bit further  David Bourne Commended  Having a rest  Steve Copeland Commended  Ice skates in for mending  Ian Smith Advanced Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Mountain hare in snow  Les Beardmore 2nd  Deer in morning mist  Les Beardmore 3rd  Old man of the sea  Irene Stupples Highly Commended…

Continue reading »

Open PDI competition 20th February 2017

Laura-

Judge: Rob Hockney Intermediate Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Potted blackberries  Wendy Irwin 2nd  Ready for bed  Wendy Irwin 3rd  View from a window  Wendy Irwin Highly Commended  Going up  Ian Smith Highly Commended  Handle with care  Andrew Tomkinson Commended  Laura  Alistair Gorton Commended  Misty winter evening over Tean  Wendy Irwin Advanced Category Place Title Photographer 1st  White Throat with lunch  Les Beardmore 2nd  Great Crested Grebe feeding young  Les Beardmore 3rd  Winter sheep in a blizzard  Les Beardmore Highly Commended  Nose to tail  Tony…

Continue reading »

Landscape competition – 16th January 2017

Judge: Ralph Duckett Landscape print of the year  – A cold and frosty morning by Tony Kinder Intermediate Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Sunset at Thorpe Cloud  Alistair Gorton 2nd  Stonehenge  Paul White 3rd  Cityscape  Wendy Irwin Highly Commended  Boxing Day trip Tenby  Norman Hayes Highly Commended  River Tamar crossings  Paul White Commended  Roald Dahl inspired Twits house at Tatton  Wendy Irwin Commended  Mist over Congleton  Ian Smith Advanced Category Place Title Photographer 1st  A cold and frosty morning  Tony Kinder 2nd  Sunrise at Llyn…

Continue reading »

Open Print competition – 21st November 2016

Judge: Paddy Ruske Intermediate Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Summer fruits bottled  Wendy Irwin 2nd  Stranded yacht  Alistair Gorton 3rd  Moat Low  Alistair Gorton Highly Commended  Mr & Mrs Simmons  Wendy Irwin Commended  Sunset at Thorpe Cloud  Alistair Gorton Advanced Category Place Title Photographer 1st  Whitethroat with rustic moth larvae  Les Beardmore 2nd  Great Crested Grebes  Tony Kinder 3rd  Chalking up  Les Beardmore Highly Commended  Wolf Mountain  Irene Stupples Highly Commended  Llandudno Pier  Paul Way Highly Commended Grasstracker  Tony Kinder Highly Commended Leaps and bounds…

Continue reading »